Tbilisi, Georgia, Jan. 14
Georgia attaches great importance to close cooperation with the Council of Europe and intends to actively cooperate with the organisation in the future, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said on Jan. 14, according to the PM's press service.
Garibashvili made the remarks following a meeting with PACE rapporteurs on Georgia, Michael Aastrup Jensen (Denmark) and Boriss Cilevics (Latvia).
"In 2013 we had transparent and fair presidential elections," he said. "These elections were internationally recognised and the country intends to confidently move towards democracy in the future."
The sides discussed the post-election situation in Georgia, constitutional changes and reform of the justice system, as well as the former Council of Europe Commissioner Thomas Hammarberg's report on the human rights situation in the country.
The PM and rapporteurs also discussed the minorities' situation in Georgia.
Garibashvili thanked the PACE deputies for help in the democratisation of Georgia.