Photo: New Zealand FM to visit Georgia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 11
New Zealand Foreign Minister Murray McCully will pay a visit to Georgia.
This was announced during the meeting of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili with New Zealand ambassador Taha Macpherson.
Garibashvili stressed that Georgia regards New Zealand as one of its partners not only in the region but also globally.
"We want to intensify our cooperation with New Zealand, as for us, it is an example of a country that follows the path of democratic development," the prime minister said.
Garibashvili thanked the ambassador for his country's support to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, press service of the Georgian government head said on April 11.
The parties emphasized the importance of creating parliamentary friendship groups in the two countries' parliaments that will enable the intensification of the inter-parliamentary cooperation between Georgia and New Zealand.
The meeting participants also touched upon the intensification of the economic cooperation. Garibashvili stated that Georgia offers a favorable environment to New Zealand investors for implementing projects in the sphere of energy, tourism, industry and agriculture.