Photo: French president’s visit shows support to Georgia’s EU integration / Georgia
Secretary of Georgian National Security Council, Irina Imerlishvili regards the visit of French President Francois Hollande to Tbilisi as a sign of support to Georgia's European integration.
"The French president's statements that Georgia has a chance to become the region's main transport and energy corridor, is of great importance," she said.
Imerlishvili has high hopes regarding the upcoming NATO summit, as Georgia is very close to NATO standards in terms of all reforms held in the defense sphere, as well as the standards and status of the country's Armed Forces.
Answering the question about whether France's position on Georgia's accession to NATO has changed after 2008, she said that there were no direct talks about this issue.
"During the meeting, the discussions touched upon the future cooperation between France and Georgia in the defense sphere," Imerlishvili added.