Photo: Turkish parliament`s commission approves draft law on intelligence service
By Rufiz Hafizoglu Trend:
Turkish Parliament's Internal Affairs Commission has approved a draft law on the activity of the National Intelligence Organization of the country (MIT), the Turkish Anadolu agency reported on Feb. 24.
The following changes were made to the bill: In accordance with the amendments adopted by the Internal Affairs Commission, the term of imprisonment for disclosing secret information in Turkey decreased from 12 years, henceforth, the lower limit of punishment for this crime will be three years, and the upper limit nine years in prison.
The Turkish Parliament discussed the amendments to the draft law on activities of the intelligence services of the country at its regular meeting on February 20, 2014.
The following points are planned to be changed in the draft law: the case against intelligence officers will only be considered by the Turkish Supreme Court; verdicts and decisions of the courts regarding intelligence officers will not be subject to revision; the family members of the Turkish intelligence service employees will be under the protection of the state within the framework of the fight against terrorism.
Furthermore, one of the changes to the draft law envisages that, unfounded complaints against the intelligence service officials of the country will not be taken into consideration of prosecutors.