President of Azerbaijan received EU representative for South Caucasus Heikki Talvitie
Politics Materials 26 January 2006 21:17 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received today the European Union (EU) representative for South Caucasus Heikki Talvitie, who said, it is his last visit to Azerbaijan in this capacity, Trend reports.
He recalled with pleasure meetings with the Azerbaijan national leader Heydar Aliyev during his previous visits to Azerbaijan. The guest said, he witnessed developments in Azerbaijan and that the attention to Azerbaijan grows steadily.
Heikki Talvitie noted ties between Azerbaijan and EU expand constantly. He also noted the importance of the mutual visits, as they play a significant role for our countrys integration into Europe.
The head of Azerbaijan thanked Talvitie for his activities, facilitation cooperation between EU and Azerbaijan. Aliyev voiced confidence, links between Azerbaijan and EU will develop further.