Vice-speaker meets with regional director of UN Population Fund
Politics Materials 3 April 2006 20:37 (UTC +04:00)
On Monday Bahar Muradova, the Vice-Speaker of the Milli Majlis [Parliament], has met with Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen, the Regional Director of UN Population Fund in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, the press service of the Milli Majlis told Trend.
Muradova touched upon the history of the relations between Azerbaijan and UN, cooperation of the different bodies of UN with the country. She highly appreciated the
activities of the UN Population Fund in Azerbaijan and expressed interest in the expansion of the relations with UN.
In her turn, Albrectsen noted that the UN Population Fund attentively followed the process taking place in the country, particularly, the reforms in the sulution of problems of children, the youth and women. She also said the UN Population Fund drawn up projects on gender equality, children and the youth. According to Albrectsen, the UN Population Fund is ready to assist in the implementation of the projects in Azerbaijan and further improvement of legislative basis.
Muradova presented overhaul information on the laws on rights of children, the youth and women, adopted by the Parliament, as well projects and reforms.