Azerbaijani processing centre Milli Kart commences e-trade system
Business Materials 30 March 2009 20:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend , N.Ismayilova/
On March 17, the Azerbaijani processing centre Milli Kart completed the introduction of e-trade system, Milli Kart Executive Dirctor Jalal Orijov said.
"A total of twenty companies will be connected to the system to the end of April. We have already inked documents with those companies," Orujov said.
Hundred of companies will be connected to the system to the end of the year.
Implementation of this system makes it possible to Azerbaijani businessmen to trade through the Internet, as well as to carry out payment by plastic cards. This system allows to pay both for local and foreign issuers.
"A high safety level is required to launch these operations and therefore the introduction of the 3D Secure will allow to avoid machination," Orujov said.
The processing centre will render technical assistance. The Azerdemiryolbank и UniBank will carry out operations with accounts of companies. The online-payment will be carried out through the Golden pay system.
Founders of Milli Kart are the Azerbaijani Industrial Bank (AIB), AtaBank, Azerdemiryolbank, Bank Standard, Bank Respublika, Texnikabank, UniBank, Azer-Turk Bank, Bank of Baku, Debut, Amrahbank, Xalqbank, Kredobank, Azerbaijani Micro financing Bank, Parabank, Rabitabank, Turanbank and Zaminbank.