Uzbek "Mortgage Bank" increases assets by 27 percent
Business Materials 21 July 2010 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 21 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbek "Mortgage Bank" (included in the five largest banks in the Republic) in January - June 2010 increased assets, calculated according to the National Accounting Standards by 27.4 percent compared to totals of last year - up to 977.9 billion soums, the bank said.
According to the bank, its loan portfolio increased by 17 percent - up to 506.2 billion soums, the obligations - by 1.4 times, up to 863 billion soums.
Own capital increased by 17.8 percent as of July 1, 2010 and hit 114,9 billion sums given formed authorized capital of $ 54.7 billion soums.
"Mortgage Bank" was established in April 2005 by the merger of Joint-Stock Commercial Uzzhilsberbank and bank mortgage lending Zamin.
About 15,200 stockholders - legal and physical entities own shares of "Mortgage Bank. The largest shareholder is the Ministry of Finance - 27,8 percent of shares.
It was reported that in 2009 the bank's assets, audited by international accounting standards increased by 26.8 percent compared to the previous year - up to 767.63 billion soums, credit portfolio - by 24.9 percent, up to 425, 27 billion soums, own capital - at 11.1 percent, up to 97.52 billion soums.
On July 21, the official exchange rate is 1603,01 soums per $1.