Photo: Minister: Azerbaijani state budget revenue increases 13 percent  / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 10
As of 2013, the revenue side of the Azerbaijani state budget was executed by 101.8 percent. Revenue totalled 19.494 billion manat increasing by 2.213 billion manat or 12.8 percent compared to 2012, Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov said at a recent meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers chaired by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and dedicated to socio-economic development in 2013 and the challenges for 2014.
He stressed that the revenue from the non-oil sector increased by 584 million manat, or nearly 13 percent.
The Ministry of Taxes and the State Customs Committee ensured the transfer of 6.664 billion manat, a 10.6 percent growth compared to 2012 and 1.383 billion manat (14.5 percent growth) to the state budget by performing the forecasts by 104.1 and 100.2 percent respectively.
"Budget expenditure was executed by 96.3 percent of the forecast and reached 19.112 billion manat which exceeds the previous year's index by 1.697 billion manat, or 9.7 percent," Sharifov said.
The official exchange rate is 0.7844 AZN/USD on Jan. 10.