Photo: Turkmen-Slovenian intergovernmental commission staff approved  / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, August 2
The Turkmen-Slovenian intergovernmental commission staff has been approved.
Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers and Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov will head the joint commission from the Turkmen side, according to Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov's decree.
Turkmenistan, ranking fourth in the world in terms of the largest gas reserves, is examining the possibility to deliver its natural resources to the European market. The project of laying the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline to the coast of Azerbaijan is underway, where Turkmen gas can be delivered to Turkey and Europe.
The negotiations on this project between the EU, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan started in September 2011.
The presidents of Turkmenistan and Slovenia Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and Borut Pahor held the talks in Ashgabat in late July, expressing readiness to cooperate in ensuring global energy security.
"Ensuring global energy security today is important," according to the Turkmen government. "This issue is particularly relevant for sustainable and balanced development of the international political and economic relations. In this aspect, Turkmenistan and Slovenia show similar positions."