Drug Production in Afghanistan Grows Two-Fold
Politics Materials 16 September 2008 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
Afghanistan, Kabul, 16 September / Trend corr. A.Hakimi / Since the beginning of NATO operations in Afghanistan, drug production in the country has increased two and a half times, director of the Russian Drug Control Federal Service (DCFS) Viktor Ivanov said after a meeting of the CSTO Coordination Council of leaders of competent bodies on opposing illegal trafficking of drugs.
"Since the beginning of the NATO operation in Afghanistan, drug production (in Afghanistan) has increased two and a half times. We feel it," he said.
"The military-political situation in Afghanistan remains difficult. This is not only my opinion; this is an estimate of the world community and NATO, too. Disengaging myself from the problem of combating terrorism, I want to say that drug production in this country is growing with every passing day," the DCFS director ascertained. (Itar-Tass)