Azeri Parliament Joins Agreement on Humanitarian Co-operation of CIS Countries
Politics Materials 9 December 2006 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
On December 8, the Permanent Culture Commission of the Azerbaijan Parliament held a meeting. The meeting focused on the bill regarding the confirmation of the Agreement On humanitarian co-operation of the Commonwealth of Independent States member-countries, Trend reports.
The Chairman of the Commission, Nazim Jafarov, said that the Agreement envisages creating favorable conditions for the mutual enrichment of the national cultures, expanding cultural co-operation amongst the CIS countries, holding exhibitions, organizing forums and festivals, library and museum cooperation. In addition, the document envisages the mutual recognition of the diplomas on the higher education between the sides.
During the discussion, MP's emphasized that a number of articles of this document will regulate the humanitarian co-operation among the CIS countries, but it will not be applied to Armenia. During the discussions, it was considered expedient to confirm the bill on Azerbaijan joining the Agreement.