OPEC forecasts increase in Azerbaijani oil export
Oil&Gas Materials 14 May 2009 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 14 / Trend , A.Badalova/
The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) forecasts that the export of Azerbaijani oil will reach 0.96 million barrel per day in 2009. This represents an increase of 50,000 barrels compared to 2008.
The OPEC May report on oil market says that shipment schedule of the BTC Blend oil from the Turkish Ceyhan port will reach the highest level in 2009 due to increase of oil production in the Azeri-Chirag-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) field.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline transports the Azeri Light oil and Kazakh Tengiz oil.
According to OPEC, Azerbaijan will export more oil in the fourth quarter -1 million barrel per day. The volume of deliveries will reach 0.96 million barrel per day in the third quarter.
According to OPEC, Kazakhstan's oil deliveries will increase by 80,000 barrels to 1.49 million barrels per day in 2009. This represents increase by 70,000 barrel compared to 2008.
The former Soviet countries' oil deliveries will be 12.59 million barrels per day which is by 40,000 barrels more than in 2008.
The OPEC May report says that the oil export of non-OPEC countries will be 50.54 million barrels per day in 2009 with a 0.22-million barrel increase from 2008 and a 70,000-barrels decrease from the OPEC's April forecast. Some 19.38 million barrels of this volume will fall to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development and 13.97 - to the North America.