Strengthening the transit hub
As the region’s leading aviation hub, Heydar Aliyev International Airport continues to enhance optimal connections for transit passengers. The new flight schedule has reduced waiting times, improved service for transit passengers and optimized flight connections for greater convenience. This will create more convenient opportunities for passengers traveling to third countries.
Expansion of the route network at regional airports
Under the spring-summer flight schedule, the number of flights from Azerbaijan’s regional airports will increase, and new routes will be added:
Passenger recommendations
Due to the high demand for flights during the summer season, passengers are advised to book their flights in advance. To avoid unnecessary delays at the airport and ensure a smooth travel experience, passenger can use online pre-registration, as well as self-service kiosks at the airport for self-check-In and self-service baggage drop-off.
Additionally, passengers are strongly recommended to check the current flight schedule before their trip and stay informed about any changes on the official websites of the respective airlines