bp talks latest progress in ACE platform construction
Oil&Gas Materials 8 December 2021 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
Overall, the Azeri-Central East (ACE) platform project at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block offshore Azerbaijan is currently 62 percent complete, bp Azerbaijan told Trend.
“The project construction activities are currently at peak and involve about 5,500 people across Baku, Europe and the UK, with the majority being Azerbaijani nationals. All engineering, procurement and fabrication works remain on track to support first production from the ACE project in 2023,” the company said.
Fabrication activities on the topsides and drilling facilities continue at the fabrication yard in Bibi-Heybat, according to bp.
“These include progressing the pipe erection and hydrotesting, cable pulling and installation of the final topsides weather deck panel, with the lower derrick now installed. All living quarters modules are successfully installated on the topsides; integration and internal hook-up activities have now commenced. Drilling mechanical completion handovers are progressing as planned, drilling commissioning at grade has commenced in the main drilling support and drilling equipment set modules, and will continue into 2022,” the company said.