Azerbaijan’s Pro-Government Party to Nominate Its Candidate in 2013 Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 23 September 2008 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 September/ Trend , corr J. Babayeva/ Pro-government Party of Democratic World of Azerbaijan plans to take part in 2013 presidential elections.
"If constitution does not allow electing the current President Ilham Aliyev for a third term, party will nominate its own candidate," Mirkazim Seyidov, deputy chairman of the party said.
Pro-government Party of Democratic World of Azerbaijan has been founded in 1992 and registered by the Ministry of Justice in 1993. The chairman of the party is Mammad Alizade. The party supports political line of ruling New Azerbaijan Party.
Party has decided to support chairman of NAP and current President Ilham Aliyev in the upcoming presidential elections. Presidential candidate of the party is committed to the ideology of Heydar Aliyev, he said.
Party of Democratic World of Azerbaijan is already taking part in the election campaign of Ilham Aliyev. Mammad Alizade plans to address the voters to support Ilham Aliyev. The address issued in 300,000 copies in Azerbaijani and 150,000 copies in Russian have been disseminated in the regions of the country from the beginning of the election campaign, Seyidov said.