Politics Materials 1 December 2021 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Pakistan discussed prospects for the development of military cooperation, Trend reports citing the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The mentioned issue was discussed during the meeting of Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov with Pakistani Defense Minister, Co-Chair of the Azerbaijani-Pakistani Joint Commission Zubaida Jalal.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the development of Azerbaijani-Pakistani relations along the ascending line and the level of strategic partnership, and the main vectors of bilateral military cooperation were discussed.
Azerbaijani defense minister informed about the work carried out in the territories liberated during the 44-day second Karabakh war, which culminated in the victory of the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
Expressing satisfaction with the development of Azerbaijani-Pakistani military cooperation, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov thanked the leadership and people of Pakistan for supporting the fair position of Azerbaijan at all levels, including in international organizations, as well as for the moral support provided to our country.
Also, the meeting especially emphasized the important role of friendly relations between heads of state in the development of bilateral relations.
The sides exchanged views on the work carried out towards the development of bilateral and also trilateral military cooperation with the participation of Azerbaijan, Pakistan and Turkey.
Noting the importance of joint exercises in raising the professional level of the military personnel of the three friendly and fraternal countries, Hasanov stressed the need to step up efforts in this area.
In turn, the Minister of Defense Production of Pakistan Zubaida Jalal congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the victory in the second Karabakh war and ensuring the territorial integrity of the country.
Jalal wished the mercy of Almighty to the souls of the servicemen who became martyrs in the second Karabakh and as a result of the helicopter crash on November 30. Pakistani minister also stressed the importance of such meetings in terms of expanding mutual cooperation.
In addition, the parties discussed the prospects for the development of bilateral and trilateral cooperation with Pakistan and Turkey in the military, military-technical, military-educational fields, in the field of military production and other issues of mutual interest.