Registration of NGOs, admitted for monitoring of elections started
Politics Materials 2 November 2005 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
Registration of non-governmental organizations (NGO)s, which received the opportunity to monitor the elections after the relevant instrution by the Presifdent Ilham Aliyev started, the head of the legal department of the Central Election Committee (CEC) Irada Hadjiyeva told Trend.
According to the law, registration of the observers to monitor the elections completed 10 days before the elections. However, after removing the ban by Milli Mejlis on observing by NGO, CEC had to take a decision on extending the registration period. The CEC leadership decided after some discussions, there is no need for special decision on registration prolongation. Thus, NGOs, funded by foreign legal and physical entities with the authorized capital over 30 % may apply for monitoring the elections. Registration of NGOs will be held till 5 November.
The CEC head of legal department Hadjiyeva said, 13 applications came so far. The figure will grow till the elections.