Energy Supplies Diversification, Extracted in Region, Meets Azerbaijan’s and Turkmenistan’s Interests: Deputy Foreign Ministers
Oil&Gas Materials 11 September 2008 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov /"Diversification of energy supplies, extracted in the region, meets the interests of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan. Furthermore, other countries, international organizations and companies are interested in the issue," Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, said at the 'Oil and gas potential of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan: energy, economy and ecology. Cooperation strategy' conference.
"The main issue is that the conference showed that Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, which have great energy potential in the region, may contribute into the international cooperation system," Khalafov said.
According to Khalafov, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan support regional and international cooperation, as well as new projects in the Caspian region and participation of third countries and companies in the process.
The conference touched upon the issues to develop hydrocarbon supplies and ways to promote these supplies to world markets.
An exhibition took place at the conference. The possibilities of state-run and non-state-run organizations in Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan were represented in the exhibition. "It is a good possibility for develop further cooperation," Khalafov said.
The talks were held at the conference between companies and state organizations from Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan including other countries and foreign organizations.
"I hope that the conference and exchange of opinions will contribute into further development of energy and communication projects in the region," the Azerbaijani Deputy Minister said.
According to Natik Aliyev, Azerbaijani Industry and Energy Minister, first off the issue was about global tendencies of world energy, "one should know it, as countries, precisely Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, should correct their national policy of independent country in the energy sphere," Aliyev said.
"The oil and gas potential of the both countries was conference's key topic. The issue was our oil and gas volume in the region, as well as how we provide the energy security in the region," Aliyev said.
The cooperation potential in the oil and gas spheres between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan was also the subject of discussions at the conference. "The energy security in the region, Europe and contingent is interested most countries including Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan. We also discussed the relevant issues to develop regional projects, as well as diversification of ways and transport corridors, possible expansion and foundation of new safety corridors," the Minister aid.
"I believe that we will meet, discuss and investigate such global issues for many times. I hope the meeting will have continuation," Aliyev said.