Azerbaijan's further integration with EU discussed in Brussels
Azerbaijan Materials 2 June 2009 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 2 / Trend , J. Babayeva/
Prospects of Azerbaijan's further integration with European and Euro-Atlantic area was discussed at scientific and practical conference "Azerbaijan's European and Euro-Atlantic Integration - Trend and Future Prospects" in Brussels.
The conference dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Azerbaijani diplomatic service was organized by the Institute for Strategic Studies with the assistance of the Mission of Azerbaijan to the European Union and the Mission of Azerbaijan to NATO, Embassy of Azerbaijan to Belgium told Trend .
During the first part of the conference, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov, European Union Special Representative for South Caucasus Peter Semneby, a member of the Cabinet of EU Commissioner for External Relations and European Neighborhood Policy Emma Udvin and a leading researcher of the European Policy Center Amanda Akcakoca delivered a speech.
The speakers stressed the importance of the position of Azerbaijan in the current geopolitical context, efforts of the Azerbaijani leadership to conduct a series of policy reforms to modernize sphere of life, constructive contribution of Azerbaijan to the European energy security and regional cooperation and development through implementation of international projects as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum, as well as the railway route Baku-Tbilisi-Kars.
In the second part of the conference, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov, Assistant Secretary General of NATO Jean-Francois Bureau, and Permanent Representative of Romania to NATO Sorin Ducaru and Deputy Director of the International Military Staff of NATO Maj. Gen. Georges Lebel addressed the conference.
Discussion at the conference focused on prospects of further integration of Azerbaijan with European and Euro-Atlantic area, deepening practical cooperation with the European Union and NATO, especially in priority areas of mutual interest, including resolving conflicts, enhancing security and stability, development economy, trade, transport and energy.
The conference was attended by senior representatives from the EU and NATO, experts from leading research institutions in Brussels and representatives of the diplomatic corps and media.