Azerbaijan is guarantee to security: NATO coordinator-officer
Azerbaijan Materials 16 June 2009 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 16 / Trend , J. Babayeva/
NATO Coordinator-Officer for South Caucasus Zbigniew Rybacki says Azerbaijan is a guarantee to security.
"Azerbaijan-NATO relations are very constructive. NATO is satisfied with cooperation with the republic. Azerbaijan takes part in many security projects, for example, peacekeeping operations in Iraq," Rybacki told reporters in Baku.
NATO-Azerbaijan ties were established on June 4, 1994 following signing of framework agreement Partnership for Peace Program. Azerbaijan was one of the first 27 OSCE member states to sign this program.
In April 1996, official document was signed as a part of the Partnership for Peace Program which identified concrete area of cooperation. Under this program, Azerbaijan is fulfilling 50 partner tasks.
On August 3, 2005, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree to approve "Individual Partnership Action Plan between Republic of Azerbaijan and NATO".
Currently cooperation is carried out as a part of the second stage of the action plan.
Azerbaijan's standards are becoming aligned with that of the Western, he said. "It applies to many areas including armed forces. Serious work is underway with military men. This is long process which will not end in a month. I think we have reached progress," he said.