Azerbaijanis in Iran not participate in protest actions: World Azerbaijanis' Congress
Azerbaijan Materials 18 June 2009 15:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 18 / Trend , A. Huseynbala/
Azerbaijanis in Iran do not participate in protest actions by forces who oppose presidential election results.
"I contacted leaders of the national liberation movement that is based in South Azerbaijan. They say what is happening in Iran is nothing but struggle for power by two political forces," Co-Chair of the World Azerbaijanis' Congress (WAC) Sabir Rustamkhanli said.
The clash between supporters of President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad and his nearest rival Mir Hossein Mousavi killed 25 individuals.
Ahmadinejad won June 12 presidential elections by 63.6 percent of votes.
Rustamkhanli said Azerbaijanis living in Iran believe that whoever comes to power rights of Azerbaijanis will still be violated.
"Our compatriots in South Azerbaijan are not interested in struggle of two forces for power," WAC Co-Chair Firudin Parviznia said.
He said WAC will closely watch developments in Iran and will take position that will meet compatriots' interests.
"Latest developments in Iran once again showed that people does not support the current government. Struggle for power in the country can have positive or negative impact on future developments in the region. We call on Iranian authorities to stop repression against civilians," Parviznia said.