Georgia-Azerbaijan trade turnover reaches $202 million
Azerbaijan Materials 26 June 2009 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 26 / Trend , N. Kirtskhalia/ Share of top ten trade partners made up 68 percent of total trade turnover of Georgia in January-May 2009.
Currently, Turkey is Georgia's largest trade partner who accounts for $394.7 million or 10.2 percent less than the indicator of 2008. Turkey accounts for 13.7 percent of the total foreign trade of Georgia.
Exports to Turkey amounted $91.1 million, 98.5 per cent of this figure in 2008.
Exports of black metal reduced $27.84 million, aluminum scrap - $5.2 million, nitrogen fertilizer - at $4.1 million.
Exports of ferroalloys increased $26.3 million and oilseeds $9 million.
Imports from Turkey reduced $43.5 million. Imports of metal structures fell $5.3 million, particle board $4.8 million and oil products $4.4 million. Imports of copper products increased $1.4 million, cement $1.2 million, equipment for processing mineral resources $1.2 million and flour $1 million.
The trade turnover with Azerbaijan amounted to $202 million, 61.8 per cent from the figure in 2008. Share of Azerbaijan's foreign trade in Georgia amounts 10.1 per cent.
Export reduced $23.5 million.  The major export items are car (the re-export, a decline of $17.2 million) and cement (a decrease of $11.1 million). Imports from Azerbaijan fell $101.3 million and amounted $141.1 million, 58.3 per cent of that of 2008.
Ukraine ranks third in a list of major trading partners of Georgia with $185.2 million, representing 63.2 per cent from the figure in 2008. Share in total trade is 9.2 percent.
Exports decreased $12.2 million, which is connected with the decline of exports of wine ($3.6 million), apples ($2.3 million) and ferroalloys ($2.8 million).
Imports decreased $95.8 million and amounted $154 million. Imports of steel products needed for the production of rails fell $29.5 million, coal coke $6.5 million. Sunflower seed imports have grown $14.2 million, spare parts for the railroad $5.2 million and hydraulic turbines $2.3 million.
During this period, Georgia's foreign trade turnover amounted $2 billion, which is 37.3 percent lower than the same period of 2008. Exports amounted $408.3 million (- 32.9 per cent) and imports $1.6 billion (- 38.3 per cent).