Cardiovascular system to be monitored in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 16 May 2012 20:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 16 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Cybernetics Institute of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences will present a prototype of a mobile software and hardware complex to monitor the cardiovascular system by using robust technology and theory of voice monitoring next month, Director of the Institute Telman Aliyev told Trend on Wednesday.
He said that an Azerbaijani scholar in Turkey deals with the development of this system to use it in medicine.
"The prototype of the system will be delivered to Azerbaijan by early June," he said. "An application for mobile phone has been already developed within the project. Today, the main issue is the integration of the opportunity of receiving information from sensors to its system. Radio channels will be used to send a signal. The initial results within this project are encouraging. The scholars from Poland, Spain and England are interested in this project. We intend to work with them in this direction."
Using the system in the medical sphere will allow revealing the problems with the cardiovascular system.