New Jersey State General Assembly adopts resolution recognizing Azerbaijan Democratic Republic’s achievements
Azerbaijan Materials 27 May 2012 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 27 / Trend E. Tariverdiyeva /
As a result of Azerbaijan Society of America and Azerbaijani American Council (ASA-AAC) Pax Turcica annual action campaign on the 94th anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), the New Jersey State General Assembly adopted a resolution recognizing the achievements of ADR and the heritage of Azerbaijan Society of America as the first Azerbaijani-American grassroots organization, ASA said today.
The resolution signed by the Assembly Speaker, Sheila Oliver, was received by and due to the efforts of ASA President, Tomris Azeri, and will be presented at the ASA's National Day celebration in New York on Sunday, May 27, 2012.
This is the eighth state-level recognition in the past 3 months and the sixth National Day recognition obtained by ASA-AAC Pax Turcica efforts in 2012. In the last two weeks, the Governors of Rhode Island, New York and Connecticut as well as the Connecticut State Assembly and Orange County, California recognized Azerbaijani National Day with greeting proclamations.
The Azerbaijani Democratic Republic was the first democratic Republic in the whole East. ADR war a parliamentary state. It also had state attributes- the flag, the anthem and the arms. Three colored flag symbolized Turkism, Islamism and European tendency. The ADR existed only 23 months. In April 28, 1920 the 11th army of the Bolsheviks occupied Azerbaijan and Republic collapsed.
The Day of the Republic- the day of regaining state independence has been celebrated as the state holiday since 1990.