Dutch delegation to visit Azerbaijan to discuss co-op in agriculture
Azerbaijan Materials 20 February 2018 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 20
A delegation of the Netherlands will arrive to Azerbaijan to discuss expansion of cooperation in agriculture, Dutch ambassador to Azerbaijan Onno Kervers said during a briefing in Baku on Feb. 20.
Trade turnover between the countries is currently increasing within the cooperation in numerous important spheres, he noted.
“Cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands is at a high level. The Netherlands participates in the diversification of Azerbaijan’s economy. We closely cooperate in agriculture, water management and a number of other spheres,” Kervers said.
According to the ambassador, MOBILAZE (Support to the Implementation of the Mobility Partnership with Azerbaijan) is among the important projects in Azerbaijan with Dutch participation.
“We were one of the first to express willingness to cooperate and support Azerbaijan in this sphere as soon as the project had been launched. Such projects increase contacts between our countries and positively affect other spheres of our cooperation. We work on decreasing the risks of illegal migration, as well as the risks for individuals visiting the EU states with economical goals, and the risks for security of our countries in general,” Kervers said.
Representatives of Azerbaijan’s state organizations, a delegation of the Council of Europe, experts from the Netherlands and the International Centre for Migration Policy Development will participate in the three-day meeting of MOBILAZE, which will be held on Feb. 20—23 in the framework of EU-Azerbaijan cooperation.