Unusual Novruz presents of UNEC students to Jojug Marjanli (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan Materials 19 March 2018 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
The UNEC is continuing its traditionally on every Novruz holiday held the “Throw over the Book!”project this year, as well.
Within the framework of the “Throw over the Book!” project, for developing the culture of reading in the country, at the same time, based on the ancient traditions, aiming to put the habit of reading books on the agenda, the books that have been collected by the UNEC students, are distributed to the houses as a holiday gift. The project, supported by the UNEC, organized by the Public Union for “Support to the Economist-Students” was launched in the Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrail gerion.
The UNEC students visited the memorial erected to the April martyrs in the village entrance, and commemorated with respect the martyrs who had lost their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Then, the UNEC delegation attended the Novruz festivity at the secondary comprehensive school located in the Jojug Marjanli village. Ramil Jabbarov, the assistant to the rector of UNEC, speaking at the festivity celebrating for the first time after 24 years, delivered the congratulations of the rector, professor Adalat Muradov to the teachers and pupils. Then, the books were donated to the pupils and school library. The principal of the school, Zamin Haziyev thanked the UNEC staff for their attention, and appreciated the “Throw over the Book!” project highly, as the action of bearing the innovative ideas.
The UNEC students distributed to houses, especially for the inhabitants of Jojug Marjanli, 100 books on 30 entitlement consisted of children’s litarature, poetry and novels.
The project will continue during the holidays. The students will donate five thousand fiction literature samples to the inhabitants of Baku, Sumgait, Ganja and Shamkir.