NATO supports all OSCE Minsk Group steps to solve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: NATO representative to South Caucasus and Central Asia
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 2 February 2009 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek, Feb. 2/ Trend , R. Mashadihasanli/ The NATO supports all OSCE Minsk Group steps to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, NATO Secretary General's representative to the South Caucasus and Central Asia Robert Simons said in response to the Trend reporter's question at opening ceremony of a library at the Kyrgyz Foreign Ministry's Diplomatic Academy.
Simons said NATO's position on the peaceful resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is clear.
"The NATO is actively cooperating with both Azerbaijan and Armenia. Both of them are our partners. Each of these countries has action plan on cooperation. I am glad about the progress in peaceful solution of the conflict through talks. Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents have met several times and reached certain agreement," Simons added.
Simons said the NATO supports all issues that Azerbaijan and Armenia have coordinated on the peaceful resolution. "I think all problems must be solved within the OSCE Minsk Group," Simons said.