Azerbaijani Green party supports people's diplomacy to solve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 24 June 2009 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 24 / Trend J. Babayeva /
Azerbaijani Green party supports people's diplomacy in solving Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"It is necessary to make concrete actions to solve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully. Meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh is one of actions towards settlement of conflict peacefully. But these meetings must be held to achieve concrete results," Green Party chairman Mais Gulaliyev said at the press-conference on June 24.
Representatives of both countries' intelligentsia paid visits to Hankendi, Yerevan and Baku upon the initiative of Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu and Armenian ambassador to Russia Armen Smbatyan on June 28, 2007. Azerbaijani delegation included Polad Bulbuloglu, Farhad Badalbeyli, Kamal Abdulla, Azer Pasha Nematov and Ilham Fataliyev. Next visit is planned to be held in July 2009.
Communities of Azerbaijan and Armenia must be closer to solve conflict peacefully, chairman said. "Mutual meetings are bridge to be closer. Intelligentsia of Azerbaijan and Armenia can agree upon refusal from propaganda of mutual hostility," he said.
Azerbaijani Green Party was created in 2007. The party has not passed state registration in the ministry of justice yet.