Kiev hosts event on 20th anniversary of Shusha's occupation by Armenians (PHOTO)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 May 2012 21:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 8 / Trend M.Aliyev /
In connection with the 20th anniversary of the occupation of Shusha by Armenians the Ukrainian capital Kiev hosted an event.
Commemoration ceremony was attended by officials of embassy of Azerbaijan in Ukraine, the staff representative of the State Oil Company of Ukraine, activists of diaspora, a number of youth organizations of Ukraine and representatives of the media, the Union of Azerbaijani youth in Ukraine said on Tuesday.
Addressing the meeting, the chairman of the Union of Azerbaijani Youth of Ukraine (UNYU) Anar Takhirov gave detailed information about the cradle of the Azerbaijani culture - the city of Shusha, the fact that 20 years ago Shusha was occupied by Armenian armed forces, as it has turned into ruins, as in Shusha, which was famous for its monuments, thousands of cultural sites were destroyed and mosques desecrated over.
Then the participants of the event by watching the documentary "Karabakh in the maelstrom of history" co-produced by public television in Azerbaijan and Ukraine, have learned about the Armenian policy of occupation and genocide in Azerbaijan over the past two centuries.
Speaking at the commemoration ceremony the film script writer, a famous TV journalist Georgi Spachakukotski as a journalist and researcher of Karabakh conflict, said that occupation of Karabakh and seven surrounding districts, including Shusha which began since 1988, is part of the occupational policy of Armenia and the pro-Armenian States carried out in relation to Azerbaijan for the last two centuries, and accused the international community and international organizations that demonstrate a complete disregard for historical injustices.
Addressing the event, counselor of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ukraine Irfan Davudov spoke about the relocation of Armenians to the Nagorno-Karabakh territory 150 years ago and said that Armenians living by the fantasy of "Great Armenia" claim that the city of Lviv in Ukraine is also an ancient Armenian town.
An employee of SOCAR office in Ukraine Hazi Aslanov who spoke about the leadership of Azerbaijan in South Caucasus on the economic and military power, as well as chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Akif Gulmammadov and chairman of the Ukrainian Youth Assembly Yuna Sheykhaliyev expressed confidence that through deliberate policy of the President of Azerbaijan, Commander in Chief Ilham Aliyev, all the occupied territories, including Shusha, will be liberated from the enemy.