Azerbaijani side undergoes heavy fire from Armenia on contact line
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 30 June 2014 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
The ceasefire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line was broken 36 times in numerous positions on June 29, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on June 30.
The armed forces of Armenia, located in the village of Paravakar of Armenia's Ijevan region, opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located at the nameless heights in Gazakh region and in the village of Kohnegishlag of Aghstafa region.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani positions, located at the nameless heights in Gadabay region, took fire from the positions located in Armenia's Krasnoselsky region.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani armed forces underwent fire from the positions located near the villages of Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of Fizuli region, Merzili, Yusifjanli of Aghdam region, Mehdili of Jabrayil, Goyarkh of Terter, Kuropatkino of Khojavend region and the nameless heights in Goygol region.