Turkey to support Azerbaijan before and after liberation of occupied territories
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 19 September 2014 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey will always support Azerbaijan, Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said at a joint briefing with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on Sept.19.
Davutoglu stressed that Turkey will fully support Azerbaijan before and after the complete liberation of its territories from Armenian occupation, Turkish TRT Haber TV channel reported.
The prime minister went on to add that Turkey and Azerbaijan will coordinate their efforts to turn the region into a region of peace.
Davutoglu expressed regret that not all countries understand the significance of the Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation, adding that the two countries intend to continue their cooperation and support each other in international issues.
The prime minister pointed out that Turkey will respond to any injustice to Azerbaijan.
He expressed confidence that Turkey and Azerbaijan will together achieve great success in the future.
"Each joint project started by the two countries will be completed and this will pave the way for new ones," he said.
"We see no difference between Turkey and Azerbaijan. Serving Azerbaijan is equal to serving Turkey and vice versa," the prime minister added.