Tension remains on contact line between Azerbaijani-Armenian troops
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 13 March 2015 10:48 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces 65 times violated the ceasefire on various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said on March 13.
Armenian military stationed in the Chinari and Mosesgeh villages, and on the nameless heights in Armenia's Berd district, opened fire on the Azerbaijani armed forces' positions located in the villages of Kokhanabi, Aghdam and Munjuglu of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district.
Azerbaijani soldiers also came under fire from Armenian military stationed near the Tapgaragoyunlu village of Goranboy district, Chayli, Chilaburt, Goyarkh villages of Terter district, Shuraabad, Javahirli, Novruzlu, Kengerli, Sarijali, Shikhlar, Garagashli, Yusifjanli, Merzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Horadiz, Ashagi Veyselli, Ashagi Seyidahmedli, Gorgan villages of Fizuli district and Mehdili village of Jabrail district.
Aside from that, Armenians opened fire from positions on the nameless heights in Goranboy, Khojavand, Fizuli and Jabrail districts.
The opposing side was silenced with return fire.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.