Azerbaijani Religious Party Will Not Participate in Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 4 August 2008 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 August / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Azerbaijani religious Islamic party will not participate in the upcoming presidential elections.
"We cannot participate in the elections as the Justice Ministry did not issue a license to our party," Mohsun Samadov, the Chairman of the Islamic Party told Trend .
Azerbaijan will hold the presidential elections on 15 October. The governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) nominated country's current President Ilham Aliyev. Bloc Azadlig uniting three opposition parties (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party), as well as the Classic Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, decided to boycott the elections. Musavat, Civil Solidarity, Democratic and the Great Establishment party refused to participate in the elections. The Greens Party, the Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan, the Musir Musavat, the Liberal-Democratic Party and Umid officially nominated their chairmen (Mais Gulaliyev, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Hafiz Hajiyev, Fuad Aliyev, Igbal Agazade respectively) for presidency.
Samadov said that participation of the Islamic party in the presidential elections depended on the state registration of the party by the Ministry.
However, the Islamic party will not support any candidate to the presidential post.
Opposition Islamic Party was founded in August 1991 and was granted a state license by the Justice Ministry in 1992. In 1995, the party was accused of anti state activity.