Eldar Namazov Refuses to Participate in Azerbaijan’s Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 8 August 2008 19:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 August /Тrend News, J.Babayeva/ The head of the public forum For Azerbaijan Eldar Namazov refused to participate in the presidential elections. He made the statement to Trend on 8 August.
Azerbaijan will hold presidential elections on 15 October.
In 1993-1999, Namazov was the Head of Azerbaijan's Presidential Secretariat.
In May, 2008, Namazov decided to participate in presidential elections, but now he re-considered his decision.
The presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan on 15 October. Azadlig bloc, uniting three opposition parties (the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, the Liberal Party and the Citizen and Development Party) and the Classical Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan decided to boycott the presidential elections. The opposition Musavat, Civil Solidarity, Democratic and Great Establishment parties refused to participate in the elections with own candidates.
So far, a total of 11 people appealed to the Central Elections Commission (CEC) for the participation in the presidnetial elections. The current President Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Mais Gulaliyev, the chairman of the Greens Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijani Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Muasir Musavat party, Fuad Aliyev, the chairman of the Liberal Democratic Party, and Igbal Agazade, the chairman of the Umid Party, submitted their documents to the CEC. Moreover, Yashar Ahmedov (the unemployed), Alimukhtar Aberov (a pensioner), Sevinj Guliyeva (a junior nurse of the Sumgayit Central Clinic Hospital), Vugar Seyidov ( a doctor), Gudrat Isagov (senior scientist of the Physics Institute the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences) submitted their documents to the CEC, as well.