Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party Decides not to Participate in Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 18 August 2008 21:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 August / Trend , corr. E.Babayev/ Left Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party (SDP) will not participate in the upcoming Presidential elections, a source at the party told Trend on 18 August.
The Presidential elections in Azerbaijan will take place on 15 October.
The Co-chair of SDP, Ayaz Mutallibov, who lives as emigrant in Moscow, stated several weeks ago that the party should not participate in the elections. However, other Co-chair of the party, Araz Alizade, protested against it and said that a final decision will be made after discussions.
The party stated that party's refusal to participate in the Presidential elections is linked with the financial difficulties. "As the party has not financial opportunities to participate in the elections with own candidate, the party will not nominate candidate for presidency," the party said.
The Co-chair of the party said that the regional departments of the party accuse party head of incapability to participate in the elections due to financial difficulties. In addition, it was stated that many regional departments have almost stopped their activities due to financial problems and the party leadership has not done any concrete work to prevent it. The regional departments expect a response to this question from the party leadership at the next congress.