No Changes in Russia’s Position on Territorial Integrity of Azerbaijan: Ambassador
Politics Materials 26 August 2008 21:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 August /corr. Trend J.Babayeva / Russia does not have any changes to its formerly declared position regarding territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the Ambassador of Russia to Azerbaijan, Vasiliy Istratov, briefed the media on 26 August.
On 25 August, the Council of Federation and State Duma unanimously supported the appeal to the President of Russia regarding recognition of independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia. The President of Russian Federation, Dmitry Medvedev, signed an order recognizing independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
According to Istratov, the declaration, signed between the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia in July of this year, does not lose its force.
"The decision recognizing independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia is related to the concrete situation, which appeared in the region as a result of beginning of military operations by the Georgian authorities in South Ossetia on 8 August. This decision was made with regards to the concrete situation in the concrete area," said Istratov.
The Russian diplomat described the made decision as difficult and complex, but only possible in the complicated situation.