Azerbaijan Central Election Commission Fails to Receive Photos of 13 out of 18 Presidential Contenders
Politics Materials 30 August 2008 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev/ Azerbaijan Central Election Commission (CEC) has received the photos of only 5 out of 18 presidential contenders. "Although we asked all contenders to bring their photos, most of them did not. So, the photo spaces of these contenders remain empty in the website of the Election Information Centre," Spokesperson for CEC Azar Sariyev told Trend on 30 August.
Presidential elections will take place in Azerbaijan on 15 October.
Sariyev said the photos of only five contenders have been placed in the website of the Election Information Centre in the Information about Candidates section - Chairman of the governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Ilham Aliyev, chairman of the Great Establishment Party (GEP), MP Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of the Umid Party Igbal Agazade, chairman of the Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan Gudrat Hasanguliyev and a leading researcher of the Physics Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Gudrat Isagov, who nominated his candidacy by himself.
Empty photo spaces are of unemployed Yashar Ahmadov, pensioner Alimukhtar Akbarov, nurse of the Sumgayit Central Clinical Hospital Sevinj Guliyeva, physician Vugar Seyidov, chairman of the Muasir Musavat Party (Modern Musavat) Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of the Liberal Democratic Party Fuad Aliyev, chairman of the Greens Party Mais Gulaliyev, advisor of the Madaniyyat (Culture) newspaper Teymur Guliyev, editor-in-chief of the Expertise newspaper Suleyman Guliyev, former chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, editor of the scientific and methodical magazine of the Azerbaijan Education Ministry Fikrat Ahadov, unemployed Arif Aliyev and Director of the Juridical, Economic and Social Research Centre Ali Agaevli. "We are not responsible for that. The candidates must submit their photos so that we could place them in the website," Sariyev said.