Azerbaijan’s NGOs without State Registration to be Rendered Financial Support
Politics Materials 4 November 2008 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 November/ Trend , corr A. Huseynbala/ Non-governmental organizations without state registration will be rendered financial support in various spheres.
"By rendering financial support we try to help NGOs to solve registration related problems and establish relations with the government," Azay Guliyev, chief of Council for NGO Support, said to Trend .
President Ilham Aliyev decreed on 16 April to appoint members of the Council.
According to the Regulation on Council for NGO Support under the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, approved at the presidential decree of 13 December 2007, 11 members of the Council include 3 representatives from governmental agencies, 8 - from candidates nominated by non-governmental organizations.
Azay Guliyev, former president of National NGO Forum of Azerbaijan was elected chief of the Council for NGO support on 21 April.
Tahir Suleymanov, head of Department for Public and Political Organizations of Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan and Vugar Majidli, deputy head of Department for Financing Social Spheres of the Ministry of Finance have been appointed deputy chief of the Council.
Guliyev said NGOs in each region is expected to be rendered financial support in the 2009 financial tender. "Though NGOs functioning in the regions take part in the tender on equal conditions with the organizations in Baku, they often lose it because of unequal conditions," Guliyev said.
Organizations operating abroad who focus on Azerbaijan will also be rendered a financial support. "The proposals we have worked out calls for financing organizations registered outside Azerbaijan. If these proposals are accepted, organizations set up by foreigners engaged in informing about Azerbaijan's realities can be financed as well," he added.
There are over 2,000 non-governmental organizations in Azerbaijan. In 2008, the minimum amount of funds allocated for NGO was AZN 2,000 and maximum - AZN 12,000.