Tbilisi City Administration Allows Opposition to Hold Protest Action
Politics Materials 5 November 2008 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 November / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / The Tbilisi City Administration allowed the Unified Opposition of Georgia to hold protest action on 7 November. Their demands include return of Imedi TV channel to Badri Patarkatsishvili's family and release of all political prisoners, Kakha Kukava, one of leaders of Conservative Party of Georgia, told journalists.
The action is timed to anniversary of dispersal of opposition's peace action with truncheons and tear gas. The action will start at the square in front of the Parliament at 02.00PM on 7 November. Participants of the action will march to the Presidential Residence in Avlabari and hand over a petition with demands to officials of the authorities.
"We also got extract from the law, which defines restrictions acting in this case, particularly, the law bans to prevent functioning of the state organization, to use explosive substances, as well as to block movements," Kukava said.
Opposition will sound schedule of their further protest actions, as well.
Participants of the action include Conservative Party, Republican Party, Labor Party, National Party, Movement for Unified Georgia, National Party and Party of Way of Georgia.