Several Members of Opposition Party Resign
Politics Materials 5 November 2008 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 November/ Trend , corr J. Babayeva/ Several members of oppositional Muasir Musavat Party of Azerbaijan have quitted the party. The proposals to make changes to political line of the party advanced by several members western Azerbaijani by origin were discussed at the meeting of the Political Council of the party on 5 November.
"Several members of party proposed to make changes in the position of party and cooperate with radial opposition as a sign of a protest Hafiz Hajiyev ranking last in presidential election results while he enjoyed support of large number of people. The proposal was not approved in the vote. A group of members who were dissatisfied with the decision, decided to quit the party," the party said.
Political Council decided to continue its political line.
Hajiyev was the head of Azerbalig State Concren from 1992 to 1993. Earlier he was a member of the Azerbaijani Popular Front Party and Musavat party. Hajiyev established Muasir Musavat party in 2000 and the party was officially registered in 2002. Muasir Musavat considers itself as a constructive opposition against the authorities. Hafiz Hajiyev won 0.65% of votes in 15 October presidential election. A group of party member who left the party before presidential election, offered Hajiyev to withdraw his nomination as a protest against indifference towards western Azerbaijanis. The proposal was not accepted.