Azerbaijan Green Party Announces Activity Program for 2009
Politics Materials 12 November 2008 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 November / Trend , corr. J.Babayeva /The Green Party of Azerbaijan has announced an activity program for 2009.
"The party's activity program for next year is of three basic principles - political studies with the Green Party of Georgia, publication of the Green Alternative ( Yashil Alternative) newspapers and protest actions,"  Mais Gulaliyev, the chairman of the Green Party of Azerbaijan, told Trend .
According to Gulaliyev, three joint meetings with the Green Party of Georgia is scheduled to stage in 2009. "The main slogan of the meeting will be protest of NATO expansion in the Caucasus, deteriorating of ecological situation in cross-border areas and construction of nuclear power plants in the Caucasus," the chairman said.
Party will hold meetings dedicated to environmental situation in Baku, Sumgait and regions of Azerbaijan, as well as against the militarization of the Caspian Sea.
Green Party of Azerbaijan was established in December 2006, but failed to hold the state registration in the Justice Ministry. The Organization was granted an observer status by the Green Party of Europe