Authorities calls radical opposition to move from words to action: Speaker
Politics Materials 4 June 2009 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 4 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia/
The Georgian authorities welcome the readiness of opposition to launch dialogue, Speaker of Georgian Parliament David Bakradze said after his meeting with EU Special Representative for South Caucasus Peter Semneby.
"If the opposition wants a more balanced power, strengthening the Parliament, we are waiting for it in the Constitutional Commission. If the opposition wants a more competitive electoral environment, we are waiting for it in the committee on the Election Code, if the opposition wishes to seriously participate in the economic life of the country, we are ready to consider the expansion of anti-crisis council ", he said.
"We must move from words to deeds. We must move from talks to action," Bakradze said. He stressed that the authorities are waiting for the participation of radical opposition in all the commissions.