Georgian radical opposition supporters move toward interior ministry
Politics Materials 9 June 2009 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 9 / Trend , N.Kirtzkhalia/
Up to 1,000 supporters and leaders of the Georgian radical opposition moved toward the buildings of the Interior Ministry and Prosecutor General's Office which are located at 5 kilometers of the Georgian parliament.
Yesterday, the opposition intended to organize a "great demonstration" and "human chain" around the buildings of the Interior Ministry and prosecutor's office.
Oppositionists' hopes for a mass demonstration have not been yet realized, but they do not lose their hope, because they will hold a demonstration near the Interior Ministry and prosecutor's office in the whole day and are waiting for reinforcements.
Participants of the demonstration move along the roadway by shouting "Vano (Minister of Internal Affairs Vano Merabishvili), we are coming!" and with flags in their hands and make difficult to move.