Gang transporting drugs from Azerbaijan to Russia detained
Politics Materials 9 June 2009 19:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva /
As a result of operational activities carried out jointly by the National Security Ministry (NSM) and the Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan in combating drug trafficking, a number of people dealing with drug trafficking via route of Azerbaijan - Russia was defused.
Approximately 11 kg of narcotic drugs was seized and withdrawn from the gang, said the joint statement by the National Security Ministry and Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Conductors of passenger train Baku-Moscow, residents of Baku Abutalib Mammadov and Feyzulla Agayev attempted to shift a large consignment of drugs through the customs from Azerbaijan to Russia.
Mammadov and Agayev, receiving drugs from one person, who is currently being identified, brought them to the depot of Baku railway station and hid in a parked passenger train Baku-Moscow. The drug hidden by Mammadov and Agayev in the train was to be taken to Moscow to the person who gave it to them.
Mammadov and Agayev were detained, during the search in the train was discovered a special secret place, where approximately 10 kilograms of hashish, as well as 5 kg of white color, like drug were discovered and seized.
As a result of other operational activities, another attempt to transport contraband drugs was prevented. It was revealed that a citizen of the Russian Federation Ramin Mutallimzade, born in 1977, received approximately one kilogram of hashish to deliver it to Moscow. He packed drugs into TV brands FUNAY, which he put in a bag. He was detained when he wanted to take the bag to the passenger train Baku-Moscow. During the search in the TV bag, was discovered and seized approximately 1 kg of hashish, and from Mutallimzade - 40 grams of opium and 0.3 grams of heroin.
Necessary investigation and operational-search measures are taken to investigate all criminal cases on these two facts and find other participants of these illegal acts.