Criminal gang misappropriating $2.5mln detained in south of Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 10 June 2009 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Lankaran, June 10 / Trend , P.Aliyeva/
A criminal gang which misappropriated citizens' money worth $2.5 million was rendered harmless in Masalli region (220 km from Baku), located in southern Azerbaijan.
Resident of the Ahmadli village in the Masalli region 44-year-old Saleh Ismayilov together with the resident of Baku city Dilara Imanova who is in illegal marriage with him gained confidence of more than 50 civilians and misappropriated a large amount of their money, Chief Police of the Masalli Region Adalat Safarov said to Trend .
After preliminary investigations, it was revealed that the misappropriated money was more than $2.5 million.
Members of the gang pretended as businessmen and received money from citizens who wanted to buy a car or a house on the pretext of buying this at a lower price, and carried out false bank operations.
Resident of the Masalli Region Nizami Alishov was the first person informing the police the fraud.
The police reported staff of some banks helped the criminals, as well. It is not excluded that this case affected more people.
The court sentenced both of them to three-month imprisonment. Moreover, the police filed a suit of them in accordance with the Articles 178.2.1, 178.2.2 and 178.3.2 (fraud) of the Criminal Code. The investigation is continuing.