Relations with Poland develop: Azerbaijani speaker
Politics Materials 10 June 2009 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 10/ Trend , A.Huseynbala /
Relations with Poland are developing, said the chairman of the Parliament of Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan-Polish relations have developed since the restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan after the establishment of diplomatic relations," said the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Oktay Asadov at a meeting with a member of the Senate of Poland Vladzimer Cimoszewicz.
Visit of the member of the Senate of Poland started to Azerbaijan today.
Asadov said that mutual visits of heads of State and signed inter-state documents play an important role in the development of bilateral relations and strengthen the legal framework of Azerbaijan-Poland relations.
"Azerbaijan, as an active participant and initiator of global projects in the South Caucasus, is the most advanced country in the region from an economic point of view, and has become an attractive country for foreign investment, making its major contribution to energy security of Europe" said the Speaker.
"Economic development in Azerbaijan, the steps taken towards building a democratic legal state, implementation of global projects of international importance have accelerated the integration of Azerbaijan into the world, including Europe," said the member of the Senate of Poland Cimoszewicz.
According to him, Azerbaijan has played a leading role in international projects in the region and is a reliable strategic energy partner in Europe. "Our countries are equal members of such international organizations as UN, OSCE, Council of Europe. The relations of our nations are at a high level within the EU Neighborhood Policy as well. "All potentials must be used for the greater development of bilateral relations," said Cimoszewicz.