Azerbaijani delegation to PACE has positive attitude toward candidates for CE secretary general position
Politics Materials 12 June 2009 09:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 11 / Trend , A.Huseynbala/
The Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has a positive attitude toward candidates for the Council of Europe (CE) secretary general position. Each of the candidates for this position has the same attitude to Azerbaijan, said the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE.
"Six members of our delegation are representatives of different political organizations, so they determine to whom cast their vote," Member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Gultakin Hajibayli told Trend on June 11.
PACE summer session will be held on June 22-26. The session aims to elect a new Council of Europe secretary general. CE Secretary General Terry Davis's office term will end on Aug. 31 in 2009.
Hajibayli said it is still too early to say whose candidature the assembly will exactly support.
"There were serious disagreements at the last session of the Committee of Ministers and the Assembly. As a result, the Committee of Ministers did not approve two candidates of the assembly. There is still discontent," she said.
Struggle for the post of secretary general is taking place among the four candidates, Hajibayli said.
"The Committee insists on those from Norway and Poland, while the Assembly does not have a concrete decision on how many candidates there will be a vote, so it is difficult to predict who will vote for whom," the member of the Azerbaijani delegation said.
It is difficult to name someone who will be elected to the post of secretary general, because each member of PACE is free in its choice, she said.
Speaker of the Norwegian Parliament Thorbjorn Jagland is one of the candidates for the CE Secretary General position. At various times he held the post of state minister and head of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway. Jagland has great credibility in Europe.
The second candidate is a representative of PACE from Belgium Luc van den Brand. Other candidates are former Prime Minister of Poland Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz and the deputy of the parliament of Hungary Matias Iorsh.
European analysts believe the representatives of Poland and Norway are the best candidates for the post of secretary general.