Ankara to bring up Karabakh problem for UN Security Council discussions: Turkish FM (INTERVIEW)
Politics Materials 15 June 2009 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
Unites States, Washington, June 13 / Trend , N. Bogdanova/
Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmad Davudoglu spoke in an exclusive interview with Trend .
Trend : You always say in your statements that relations between Turkey and Armenia are parallel process with Azerbaijan-Armenia bilateral ties. However, Armenia says it does not speak about Karabakh as such in a dialogue with Turkey. It is true?
Ahmad Davudoglu: Our policy on this issue is obvious. We see from dialogue with Armenia that it also wants peace and development in the Caucasus. We want to further normalize bilateral ties as a part of our good neighbor policy. There is a need for progress and development in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to normalize situation in the region. All sides must work to implement these plans. Turkey-Armenia bilateral ties are not only limited with the South Caucasus, but they also impact Turkey-U.S. relations. This is not right. Our relations with Armenia must not influence our relations with the U.S.
Q: It seems that talks on "Road Map" are not as significant as before following Recep Tayyip Erdogan's visit to Azerbaijan...
A: This is not true. We are resolute enough in talks with Armenia. Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and even Russia and Georgia share common future. We all are located in the same region. So, we need to be constructive and avoid processes and actions that hinder our talks.
Q: Turkey was handed over mandate of UN Security Council chairmanship. Does your agenda include Karabakh issue?
A: Of course, we have such plans. Our first meeting in New York was symbolic as Turkey has just assumed mandate of chairmanship in the Security Council. This month a wide range of issues will be discussed in the Security Council. Turkey favors discussions over matters of international interest and importance including Karabakh problem. We want Armenia-Azerbaijan talks to be fruitful. We also work on this issue within the OSCE Minsk Group. During my Washington visit I discussed it with U.S. officials and we concluded that our common task is to contribute to resolution of the conflict in every way possible.