Way of Georgia Party's leader asks Semneby to mediate to occupy deputy interior minister position
Politics Materials 18 June 2009 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 18 / Trend , N.Kirtzkhalia/
The leader of the Way of Georgia Party Salome Zourabishvili asked the EU's mediation in implementing her proposals. She said after the meeting with the EU Special Envoy for South Caucasus Peter Semneby that her decision to take the post of Deputy Interior Minister remains in force.
"Semneby always supported a dialogue initiative, which is quite normal, and my position in this regard is well known. Now I am waiting for a response from the authorities," Zourabishvili said.
She said the meeting also discussed the repressive measures by the authorities during the last period. "The leadership turned to terrorism, and we acquainted Semneby with the facts testifying it," the leader of the Way of Georgia party said.
The Georgian president offered oppositionists to take positions in law-enforcement agencies, Zourabishvili responded to this proposal, but the parliamentary majority believes that she is doing so only to destabilize the work of the agency.